Broadcasts

Franklin Regional vs. Shaler (WPIAL 5A Semifinal) (Audio only)

Mon Feb 26 @ 7:50PM

Franklin Regional (22-2) matches up against Shaler (22-2) in the WPIAL Class 5A semifinals at Mount Lebanon.

Boys BasketballFinal: Franklin Regional 69 Shaler Area 40

Norwin vs. Chartiers Valley (WPIAL 6A Semifinal) (Audio only)

Mon Feb 26 @ 5:50PM

Norwin (19-3) faces Chartiers Valley (16-6) in a WPIAL 6A semifinal battle at AHN Arena.

Girls BasketballFinal: Norwin 63 Chartiers Valley 47

Ohio Dominican at Seton Hill (Game 2)

Sun Feb 25 2024 @ 2:30PM

Seton Hill and Ohio Dominican finish their non-conference twin bill in game two.

BaseballFinal: Seton Hill 5 Ohio Dominican 4

Ohio Dominican at Seton Hill (Game 1)

Sun Feb 25 2024 @ 11:40AM

Seton Hill (1-2) plays non-conference Ohio Dominican (4-0) in game one of the 2024 home opener.

BaseballFinal: Seton Hill 5 Ohio Dominican 2

Edinboro at Seton Hill

Sat Feb 24 2024 @ 3:00PM

The Griffins (14-11) and Fighting Scots (7-18) collide in a PSAC match up at the McKenna Center.

Mens BasketballFinal: Seton Hill 81 Edinboro 60

Edinboro at Seton Hill

Sat Feb 24 2024 @ 12:55PM

Seton Hill (13-12) entertains Edinboro (14-10) in a PSAC showdown at the McKenna Center.

Womens BasketballFinal: Edinboro 71 Seton Hill 68

Greensburg Central Catholic vs. Eden Christian (WPIAL 2A Quarterfinal)

Fri Feb 23 2024 @ 7:45PM

Greensburg Central Catholic (21-2) and Eden Christian (12-10) meet in a WPIAL 2A quarterfinal match up at Fox Chapel.

Boys BasketballFinal: Greensburg Central Catholic 69 Eden Christian 41

Franklin Regional vs. Gateway (WPIAL 5A Quarterfinal)

Thu Feb 22 2024 @ 7:45PM

Franklin Regional (20-2) and Gateway (17-6) face off in the WPIAL 5A quarterfinals at Norwin.

Boys BasketballFinal: Franklin Regional 53 Gateway 35

Seneca Valley at Norwin (WPIAL 6A Quarterfinal)

Thu Feb 22 2024 @ 5:45PM

Norwin (18-3) battles Seneca Valley (12-10) in a WPIAL 6A quarterfinal clash.

Girls BasketballFinal: Norwin 58 Seneca Valley 20

Derry Area vs. Neshannock (WPIAL 3A Quarterfinal)

Thu Feb 22 2024 @ 5:30PM

Derry Area (14-6) battles Neshannock (19-3) in a WPIAL 3A quarterfinal at North Hills.

Boys BasketballFinal: Neshannock 64 Derry Area 57

Sewickley Academy at Jeannette (WPIAL 2A Playoffs Rnd. 1)

Tue Feb 20 2024 @ 7:15PM

Jeannette (14-7) squares off with Sewickley Academy (13-9) in the first round of the WPIAL 2A postseason.

Boys BasketballFinal: Jeannette 52 Frazier 47

Frazier at Greensburg Central Catholic (WPIAL 2A Playoffs Rnd. 1)

Tue Feb 20 2024 @ 6:45PM

Greensburg Central Catholic (20-2) opens the WPIAL 2A playoffs hosting Frazier (11-11).

Boys BasketballFinal: Greensburg Central Catholic 57 Frazier 22

South Park at Yough (WPIAL 3A Playoffs Rnd. 1)

Mon Feb 19 2024 @ 8:00PM

Yough (18-4) matches up against South Park (13-8) in a WPIAL 3A first round playoff contest.

Boys BasketballFinal: Yough 53 South Park 30

Mars at Franklin Regional (WPIAL 5A Playoffs Rnd. 1)

Mon Feb 19 2024 @ 6:45PM

Franklin Regional (19-2) plays host to Mars (10-12) in a WPIAL 5A first round playoff match up.

Boys BasketballFinal: Franklin Regional 67 Mars 50

Derry Area vs. OLSH (WPIAL 3A Playoffs Rnd. 1)

Mon Feb 19 2024 @ 5:40PM

Derry Area (13-6) faces off with OLSH (18-4) in the first round of the WPIAL 3A playoffs at Fox Chapel.

Boys BasketballFinal: Derry Area 54 OLSH 53

2024 Junior High Southwest Regional Wrestling Finals

Sat Feb 17 2024 @ 3:20PM

The top youth wrestlers in the area meet in the championship round of the Junior High Southwest Regional at Kiski Area.

Wrestling

Penn-Trafford at Franklin Regional

Mon Feb 12 2024 @ 6:30PM

Franklin Regional (9-5) meets Penn-Trafford (7-7) in a PIHL AA match up at Palmer Imaging Arena.

HockeyFinal: Franklin Regional 2 Penn-Trafford 1

Clarion at Seton Hill

Sat Feb 10 2024 @ 3:20PM

Seton Hill (12-10) hosts Clarion (7-15) in a PSAC battle at the McKenna Center.

Mens BasketballFinal: Seton Hill 76 Clarion 70

Clarion at Seton Hill

Sat Feb 10 2024 @ 12:50PM

Seton Hill (12-10) and Clarion (0-22) collide in a PSAC contest at the McKenna Center.

Womens BasketballFinal: Seton Hill 82 Clarion 72

Ligonier Valley at Derry Area

Fri Feb 9 2024 @ 7:25PM

The Trojans (12-6) clash with the Rams (5-15) in a Section 3-3A contest at Derry Area High School.

Boys BasketballFinal: Derry Area 96 Ligonier Valley 60

Seneca Valley at Norwin

Thu Feb 8 2024 @ 7:25PM

Norwin (17-3) entertains Seneca Valley (12-8) in a Section 1-6A clash.

Girls BasketballFinal: Norwin 46 Seneca Valley 39

California (Pa.) at Seton Hill

Wed Feb 7 2024 @ 7:50PM

Seton Hill (12-9) tangles with Cal U (18-3) in a PSAC match up at the McKenna Center.

Mens BasketballFinal: California (Pa.) 100 Seton Hill 93

California (Pa.) at Seton Hill

Wed Feb 7 2024 @ 5:25PM

The Griffins (12-9) square off with the Vulcans (14-7) in a PSAC game at the McKenna Center.

Womens BasketballFinal: California (Pa.) 78 Seton Hill 69

Greater Latrobe at Penn-Trafford

Tue Feb 6 2024 @ 7:25PM

Penn-Trafford (10-10) hosts Greater Latrobe (8-11) in a Section 3-5A showdown.

Boys BasketballFinal: Penn-Trafford 71 Greater Latrobe 61

Baldwin at Hempfield Area

Tue Feb 6 2024 @ 7:25PM

Hempfield Area (4-16) plays Baldwin (15-4) on Senior Night in a Section 2-6A contest.

Boys BasketballFinal: Baldwin 63 Hempfield Area 50

Gateway at Franklin Regional

Mon Feb 5 2024 @ 7:30PM

Franklin Regional (6-14) entertains Gateway (2-16) in a Section 1-5A tilt.

Girls BasketballFinal: Franklin Regional 39 Gateway 26

McKeesport at Penn-Trafford

Mon Feb 5 2024 @ 6:55PM

The Warriors (13-6) match up against the Tigers (16-2) in a Section 3-5A contest.

Girls BasketballFinal: McKeesport 64 Penn-Trafford 37

Mercyhurst at Seton Hill

Sat Feb 3 2024 @ 1:50PM

The Griffins and Lakers face off on the mat at the McKenna Center.

WrestlingFinal: Mercyhurst 38 Seton Hill 10

McKeesport at Penn-Trafford

Fri Feb 2 2024 @ 7:35PM

Penn-Trafford (9-10) hosts McKeesport (5-10) in a Section 3-5A showdown.

Boys BasketballFinal: Penn-Trafford 57 McKeesport 44

Hempfield Area at Norwin

Thu Feb 1 2024 @ 7:25PM

Norwin (15-3) matches up against Hempfield Area (8-11) in a Section 1-6A contest.

Girls BasketballFinal: Norwin 49 Hempfield Area 31

Thiel at Saint Vincent

Thu Feb 1 2024 @ 6:55PM

Saint Vincent (3-7) welcomes Thiel (4-0) on Senior Night in a PAC match at the Carey Center.

WrestlingFinal: Saint Vincent 38 Thiel 6

Derry Area vs. Mt. Pleasant (WPIAL AA Quarterfinal)

Wed Jan 31 2024 @ 7:50PM

Derry Area faces off against Mt. Pleasant in the quarterfinal round of the WPIAL AA Team Wrestling Playoffs at Derry Area.

WrestlingFinal: Mount Pleasant 37 Derry Area 31

Mount Pleasant vs. Indiana (WPIAL Playoffs Rnd. 1)

Wed Jan 31 2024 @ 6:00PM

Mount Pleasant meets Indiana in the first round of the WPIAL AA Team Wrestling Playoffs at Derry Area.

WrestlingFinal: Mount Pleasant 32 Indiana 30

Derry Area vs. Southmoreland (WPIAL Playoffs Rnd. 1)

Wed Jan 31 2024 @ 6:00PM

Derry Area faces Southmoreland in the first round of the WPIAL AA Team Wrestling Playoffs at Derry Area.

WrestlingFinal: Derry Area 47 Southmoreland 19

Mount Lebanon at Hempfield Area

Tue Jan 30 2024 @ 7:25PM

The Spartans (4-14) face off with the Blue Devils (14-3) in a Section 2-6A game at Hempfield Area High School.

Boys BasketballFinal: Mount Lebanon 64 Hempfield Area 49

Jeannette at Greensburg Central Catholic

Tue Jan 30 2024 @ 7:25PM

Greensburg Central Catholic (17-2) meets Jeannette (11-4) in a Section 3-2A clash.

Boys BasketballFinal: Greensburg Central Catholic 73 Jeannette 51

Pitt-Johnstown at Seton Hill

Mon Jan 29 2024 @ 7:30PM

Seton Hill and Pitt-Johnstown square off in a PSAC match up at the McKenna Center.

Mens BasketballFinal: Seton Hill 85 Pitt-Johnstown 70

Seneca Valley at Hempfield Area

Mon Jan 29 2024 @ 7:25PM

Hempfield Area (7-11) welcomes Seneca Valley (12-5) in a Section 1-6A game.

Girls BasketballFinal: Hempfield Area 36 Seneca Valley 32

Pitt-Johnstown at Seton Hill

Mon Jan 29 2024 @ 5:25PM

Seton Hill battles Pitt-Johnstown in a PSAC match up at the McKenna Center.

Womens BasketballFinal: Seton Hill 79 Pitt-Johnstown 67

Penn-Trafford at Franklin Regional

Fri Jan 26 2024 @ 7:25PM

The Panthers (13-2) face the Warriors (8-9) in a Section 3-5A match up.

Boys BasketballFinal: Franklin Regional 63 Penn-Trafford 58

North Allegheny at Norwin

Thu Jan 25 2024 @ 7:25PM

Norwin (13-3) hosts North Allegheny (14-1) in a Section 2-6A showdown.

Girls BasketballFinal: Norwin 64 North Allegheny 44

Indiana (Pa.) at Seton Hill

Wed Jan 24 2024 @ 7:45PM

The Griffins (10-6) face off with the Crimson Hawks (11-5) in a PSAC West showdown at the McKenna Center.

Mens BasketballFinal: Indiana (Pa.) 81 Seton Hill 73

Norwin at Penn-Trafford

Wed Jan 24 2024 @ 6:45PM

Penn-Trafford (4-9) takes on Norwin (10-5) in a Section 3-AAA battle.

WrestlingFinal: Norwin 53 Penn-Trafford 11

Indiana (Pa.) at Seton Hill

Wed Jan 24 2024 @ 5:25PM

Seton Hill (9-7) meets IUP (11-4) in a PSAC match up at the McKenna Center.

Womens BasketballFinal: Indiana (Pa.) 75 Seton Hill 66

Serra Catholic at Greensburg Central Catholic

Tue Jan 23 2024 @ 7:25PM

The Centurions (14-2) battle the Eagles (8-5) in a Section 3-2A match up at Greensburg Central Catholic.

Boys BasketballFinal: Greensburg Central Catholic 61 Serra Catholic 59

Plum at Franklin Regional

Mon Jan 22 2024 @ 7:25PM

Franklin Regional (3-13) entertains Plum (10-5) in a Section 1-5A contest.

Girls BasketballFinal: Plum 57 Franklin Regional 47

Mercyhurst at Seton Hill

Sat Jan 20 2024 @ 3:10PM

The Griffins (10-5) face off against the Lakers (8-8) in a PSAC battle at the McKenna Center.

Mens BasketballFinal: Mercyhurst 68 Seton Hill 66

Mercyhurst at Seton Hill

Sat Jan 20 2024 @ 12:55PM

Seton Hill (8-7) tangles with Mercyhurst (11-3) in a PSAC game at the McKenna Center.

Womens BasketballFinal: Seton Hill 66 Mercyhurst 62

Shaler Area at Franklin Regional

Fri Jan 19 2024 @ 7:25PM

Franklin Regional (12-2) matches up against Shaler Area (14-1) in a non-conference contest.

Boys BasketballFinal: Franklin Regional 72 Shaler Area 62

Penn-Trafford at Fox Chapel

Thu Jan 18 2024 @ 9:05PM

Penn-Trafford (6-5) battles Fox Chapel (8-5) in a PIHL AA contest at Alpha Ice Complex.

HockeyFinal: Fox Chapel 10 Penn-Trafford 6

Valley at Derry Area

Thu Jan 18 2024 @ 7:25PM

Derry Area (6-4) hosts Valley (4-7) in a Section 3-3A contest.

Boys BasketballFinal: Derry Area 75 Valley 44

Mount Pleasant at Southmoreland

Wed Jan 17 2024 @ 7:15PM

Southmoreland (7-3) faces off with Mount Pleasant (8-2) in a Section 2-AA match.

WrestlingFinal: Mount Pleasant 42 Southmoreland 27

Franklin Regional at Norwin

Wed Jan 17 2024 @ 7:10PM

Norwin (10-4) hosts Franklin Regional (13-0) in a key Section 3-AAA battle.

WrestlingFinal: Franklin Regional 29 Norwin 19

Norwin at Hempfield Area

Tue Jan 16 2024 @ 7:25PM

The Spartans (3-11) match up against the Knights (5-8) in a Section 2-6A contest at Hempfield Area High School.

Boys BasketballFinal: Norwin 56 Hempfield Area 50

Millersville at Seton Hill

Sat Jan 13 2024 @ 1:45PM

Seton Hill (4-4) and Millersville (6-5) face off in a PSAC match at the McKenna Center.

WrestlingFinal: Millersville 38 Seton Hill 7

Gateway at Franklin Regional

Fri Jan 12 2024 @ 7:25PM

The Panthers (11-1) tangle with the Gators (10-1) in a Section 3-5A game at Franklin Regional High School.

Boys BasketballFinal: Gateway 58 Franklin Regional 48

Pine-Richland at Norwin

Thu Jan 11 2024 @ 6:55PM

Norwin (10-3) battles Pine-Richland (2-8) in a Section 1-6A match up.

Girls BasketballFinal: Norwin 52 Pine-Richland 28

Waynesburg at Saint Vincent

Thu Jan 11 2024 @ 6:50PM

Saint Vincent (1-6) faces Waynesburg (0-12) in PAC dual at the Robert S. Carey Center.

WrestlingFinal: Saint Vincent 34 Waynesburg 18

Shippensburg at Seton Hill

Wed Jan 10 2024 @ 6:50PM

Seton Hill hosts its first home match of the season facing off against Shippensburg in a PSAC battle.

WrestlingFinal: Shippensburg 34 Seton Hill 9

Hempfield Area vs. Derry Area

Wed Jan 10 2024 @ 5:15PM

Hempfield Area meets Derry Area in a special non-section match at Seton Hill's McKenna Center.

WrestlingFinal: Derry Area 53 Hempfield Area 18

Greater Latrobe at Franklin Regional

Tue Jan 9 2024 @ 7:25PM

Franklin Regional (10-1) and Greater Latrobe (6-5) face off in a Section 3-5A contest.

Boys BasketballFinal: Franklin Regional 66 Greater Latrobe 64

Canon-McMillan at Hempfield Area

Tue Jan 9 2024 @ 7:25PM

The Spartans (3-9) take on the Big Macs (6-6) in a Section 2-6A contest at Hempfield Area High School.

Boys BasketballFinal: Canon-McMillan 52 Hempfield Area 46

Oakland Catholic at Penn-Trafford

Mon Jan 8 2024 @ 7:25PM

Penn-Trafford (7-3) hosts Oakland Catholic (11-0) in a Section 3-5A match up.

Girls BasketballFinal: Oakland Catholic 59 Penn-Trafford 44

Slippery Rock at Seton Hill

Sat Jan 6 2024 @ 3:00PM

Seton Hill (8-4) welcomes Slippery Rock (4-7) in a PSAC West contest at the McKenna Center.

Mens Basketball

2024 WCCA Wrestling Tournament Finals

Sat Jan 6 2024 @ 2:15PM

The top wrestlers in the county face off in the championship bouts of the WCCA Wrestling Tournament at Greensburg Salem.

Wrestling

Slippery Rock at Seton Hill

Sat Jan 6 2024 @ 1:00PM

Seton Hill (6-6) battles Slippery Rock (1-8) in a PSAC West game at the McKenna Center.

Womens Basketball

2024 WCCA Wrestling Tournament Semifinals Mat 2

Sat Jan 6 2024 @ 11:30AM

The Mat 2 semifinal bouts of the WCCA Wrestling Tournament at Greensburg Salem.

Wrestling

2024 WCCA Wrestling Tournament Semifinals Mat 1

Sat Jan 6 2024 @ 11:30AM

The Mat 1 semifinal bouts of the WCCA Wrestling Tournament at Greensburg Salem.

Wrestling

Greensburg Central Catholic at Jeannette

Fri Jan 5 2024 @ 7:25PM

Jeannette (7-3) hosts Greensburg Central Catholic (10-2) in a Section 3-2A match up.

Boys BasketballFinal: Greensburg Central Catholic 73 Jeannette 46

Butler at Norwin

Thu Jan 4 2024 @ 7:25PM

The Knights (8-2) take on the Golden Tornado (2-8) in a Section 1-6A game at Norwin High School.

Girls BasketballFinal: Norwin 58 Butler 26

2024 WCCA Wrestling Tournament Seeding Meeting

Thu Jan 4 2024 @ 7:00PM

The seeds of the annual WCCA Wrestling Tournament are released by the WSN staff.

Wrestling

Millersville at Seton Hill

Wed Jan 3 2024 @ 7:35PM

Seton Hill (8-3) and Millersville (8-3) square off in a PSAC crossover game at the McKenna Center.

Mens BasketballFinal: Millersville 78 Seton Hill 71

Derry Area at Burrell

Wed Jan 3 2024 @ 6:40PM

Burrell (3-0) entertains Derry Area (7-2) in a Section 6-AA battle on the mat.

WrestlingFinal: Burrell 40 Derry Area 18

Millersville at Seton Hill

Wed Jan 3 2024 @ 5:25PM

Seton Hill (6-5) welcomes Millersville (3-8) in a PSAC crossover match up at the McKenna Center.

Womens BasketballFinal: Millersville 67 Seton Hill 56

Franklin Regional at Penn-Trafford

Tue Jan 2 2024 @ 7:20PM

Penn-Trafford (6-4) and Franklin Regional (8-1) meet in a Section 3-5A battle.

Boys BasketballFinal: Franklin Regional 69 Penn-Trafford 51

2023 Powerade Wrestling Tournament Finals

Sat Dec 30 2023 @ 3:50PM

The top wrestlers at the Powerade Wrestling Tournament meet in the championship round at Canon-McMillan High School.

Wrestling

2023 Powerade Wrestling Tournament Semifinals

Sat Dec 30 2023 @ 10:50AM

The top wrestlers at the Powerade Tournament face off in the semifinal round at Canon-McMillan High School.

Wrestling

Southmoreland Holiday Classic Wrestling Tournament Finals

Thu Dec 28 2023 @ 4:05PM

The top wrestlers meet in the championship bouts of the Southmoreland Holiday Classic Wrestling Tournament.

Wrestling

McKeesport at Norwin

Thu Dec 21 2023 @ 7:25PM

Top teams Norwin (6-1) and McKeesport (5-0) collide in a non-section match up.

Girls BasketballFinal: Norwin 75 McKeesport 44

Indiana at Derry Area

Wed Dec 20 2023 @ 7:10PM

The Trojans (6-2) and Indians (2-1) battle in a Section 6-AA match at Derry Area High School.

WrestlingFinal: Derry Area 39 Indiana 24

Mansfield at Seton Hill

Tue Dec 19 2023 @ 7:30PM

Seton Hill (6-3) entertains PSAC foe Mansfield (3-5) at the McKenna Center.

Mens BasketballFinal: Seton Hill 74 Mansfield 70

Deer Lakes at Derry Area

Tue Dec 19 2023 @ 6:50PM

Derry Area (5-1) opens Section 3-3A play as the Trojans welcome Deer Lakes (5-1).

Boys BasketballFinal: Deer Lakes 71 Derry Area 61

Mansfield at Seton Hill

Tue Dec 19 2023 @ 5:25PM

Seton Hill (5-4) faces off against Mansfield (4-4) in a PSAC contest at the McKenna Center.

Womens BasketballFinal: Seton Hill 72 Mansfield 51

Lock Haven at Seton Hill

Mon Dec 18 2023 @ 7:30PM

Seton Hill (6-2) welcomes Lock Haven (3-4) in its PSAC home opener at the McKenna Center.

Mens BasketballFinal: Lock Haven 83 Seton Hill 73

Greater Latrobe at Derry Area

Mon Dec 18 2023 @ 7:15PM

The Trojans (5-2) and Wildcats (2-1) meet on the mat in a non-section clash at Derry Area High School.

WrestlingFinal: Derry Area 31 Greater Latrobe 25

Lock Haven at Seton Hill

Mon Dec 18 2023 @ 5:25PM

Seton Hill (5-3) hosts Lock Haven (7-1) in its PSAC home opener at the McKenna Center.

Womens BasketballFinal: Lock Haven 76 Seton Hill 74

Riverview at Greensburg Central Catholic

Fri Dec 15 2023 @ 7:25PM

The Centurions (5-1) face off with the Raiders (2-2) in a Section 3-2A game at Greensburg Central Catholic.

Boys BasketballFinal: Greensburg Central Catholic 64 Riverview 30

Serra Catholic at Jeannette

Fri Dec 15 2023 @ 7:25PM

Jeannette (4-2) matches up against Serra Catholic (3-3) in a Section 3-2A contest.

Boys BasketballFinal: Jeannette 57 Serra Catholic 54

Kiski Area at Burrell

Wed Dec 13 2023 @ 6:50PM

The Bucs and Cavaliers meet in a non-section match at Burrell High School.

Boys WrestlingFinal: Burrell 42 Kiski Area 21

Kiski Area at Burrell

Wed Dec 13 2023 @ 5:50PM

For the first time ever the Burrell and Kiski Area girls square off on the mat.

Girls WrestlingFinal: Kiski Area 30 Burrell 12

Kiski Area at Hempfield Area

Mon Dec 11 2023 @ 7:25PM

The Spartans (2-1) and Cavaliers (3-1) collide in a non-section match up at Hempfield Area High School.

Girls BasketballFinal: Hempfield Area 53 Kiski Area 44

Belle Vernon vs. Northwestern Lehigh (PIAA 3A Championship)

Sat Dec 9 2023 @ 12:30PM

Belle Vernon (12-1) meets Northwestern Lehigh (14-0) in the PIAA Class 3A final at Cumberland Valley.

FootballFinal: Belle Vernon 38 Northwestern Lehigh 7

Meadville at Greensburg Salem

Thu Dec 7 2023 @ 9:15PM

Greensburg Salem (7-3) hosts Meadville (7-3) in a PIHL Class A contest at Kirk Nevin Arena.

HockeyFinal: Meadville 6 Greensburg Salem 1

Penn-Trafford at Norwin

Tue Dec 5 2023 @ 7:30PM

Norwin (1-1) welcomes rival Penn-Trafford (1-1) for a non-conference clash.

Boys BasketballFinal: Penn-Trafford 49 Norwin 48

Penn-Trafford at Norwin

Tue Dec 5 2023 @ 5:55PM

Rivals Norwin (1-0) and Penn-Trafford (0-0) square off in a non-section match up.

Girls BasketballFinal: Norwin 46 Penn-Trafford 37

Belle Vernon vs. Hickory (PIAA 3A Semifinal)

Fri Dec 1 2023 @ 6:35PM

Belle Vernon (11-1) meets Hickory (11-2) in the PIAA 3A Semifinals at North Allegheny High School.

FootballFinal: Belle Vernon 42 Hickory 16

North Hills at Franklin Regional

Tue Nov 28 2023 @ 8:30PM

Franklin Regional (2-2) entertains North Hills (0-8) for a PIHL Class AA game at Palmer Imaging Arena.

HockeyFinal: Franklin Regional 6 North Hills 2

2023 Westmoreland County Wrestling Kickoff Show

Sun Nov 26 2023 @ 7:30PM

The WSN staff is joined by area coaches and wrestlers to preview the 2023-24 season at DeNunzios in Latrobe.

Wrestling

Belle Vernon vs. Avonworth (WPIAL 3A Championship)

Fri Nov 24 2023 @ 4:40PM

Belle Vernon (10-1) and Avonworth (12-0) meet in the WPIAL 3A championship at Acrisure Stadium.

FootballFinal: Belle Vernon 26 Avonworth 0

Hempfield Area at Norwin

Mon Nov 20 2023 @ 6:25PM

Norwin (4-2) and Hempfield Area (3-3) meet in a PIHL Class AA clash at Palmer Imaging Arena in Delmont.

HockeyFinal: Hempfield Area 3 Norwin 2
Result size exceeded. Please narrow your search using our filters above.