College Commit List 2022-2023

College Commit List 2022-2023

Westmoreland County College Commitments 2022-23

FOOTBALL

  • Joey Castle (Norwin) - University of Akron (2023)
  • Nate Dlugos (Greensburg CC) - Williams College (2023)
  • Conlan Greene (Penn-Trafford) - Temple University (2023)
  • Joe Enick (Penn-Trafford) - Central Michigan University (2023)

BOYS SOCCER

  • Carlo Denis (Greensburg CC) - Grove City College (2023)

GIRLS SOCCER

  • Faith Steen (Norwin) - Saint Vincent College (2023)
  • Alyssa Aquilio (Norwin) - Clarion University (2023)
  • Reagan Casper (Penn-Trafford) - University of Maryland Baltimore County (2023)
  • Mauriana Dorsch (Franklin Regional) - Tiffin University (2023)
  • Regan Reilly (Greater Latrobe) - Bowling Green State University (2024)
  • Ella Bulava (Greater Latrobe) - University of Maryland (2024)
  • Ashley Ornowski (Norwin) - Penn State Behrend (2023)
  • Grace Ketler (Norwin) - Mercyhurst University (2023)
  • Sara Felder (Greensburg CC) - Youngstown State University (2023)
  • Sofia DeCerb (Greater Latrobe) - James Madison University (2023)

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

  • Lily Fenton (Greater Latrobe) - University of Notre Dame (2023)

BOYS GOLF

  • Hunter Jurica (Derry Area) - Saint Francis University (2023)
  • Grant Johnston (Yough) - Arcadia University (2023)
  • Nick Turowski (Penn-Trafford) - West Virginia University (2024)

BOYS BASKETBALL

  • Adam Bilinsky (Norwin) - Mercyhurst University (2023)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

  • Lilly Palladino (Penn-Trafford) - Penn State Behrend College (2023)
  • Camille Dominick (Greater Latrobe) - University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown (2023)
  • Olivia Cernuto (Southmoreland) - Gannon University (2023)
  • Emma Blair (Greater Latrobe) - University of South Carolina Upstate (2023)

SWIMMING

  • Hannah Polosky (Greater Latrobe) - University of Pittsburgh (2023)
  • Aiden Bunker (Franklin Regional) - Villanova University (2023)

WRESTLING

  • Corey Boerio (Greater Latrobe) - Kent State University (2023)
  • Vinny Kilkeary (Greater Latrobe) - Ohio State University (2023)

BASEBALL

  • Justin Weaver (Norwin) - Gannon University (2023)
  • Jakob Haynes (Penn-Trafford) - Seton Hill University (2023)
  • Chris Slatt (Norwin) - Seton Hill University (2023)

SOFTBALL

  • Izzy DePalma (Derry Area) - University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown (2023)
  • Bailey Snowberger (Norwin) - College of the Holy Cross (2024)
  • Madie Kessler (Norwin) - Saint Francis University (2023)
  • Kylee Piconi (Penn-Trafford) - Frostburg State University (2023)
  • Sydney DeGram (Greater Latrobe) - Saint Bonaventure University (2023)
  • Kayla Williams (Greater Latrobe) - Slippery Rock University (2024)
  • Peyton Heisler (Hempfield Area) - University of Pennsylvania (2023)
  • Olivia Kolowitz (Belle Vernon) - Saint Francis University (2023)
  • Krista Brunson (Mount Pleasant) - University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown (2023)
  • Sophia Smithnosky (Mount Pleasant) - Ashland University (2023)
  • Josie Straigis (Greater Latrobe) - Bloomsburg University (2023)
  • Corrine Wright (Greater Latrobe) - Gannon University (2024)
  • Maren Metikosh (Belle Vernon) - Central Connecticut State University (2023)
  • Emma Cervola (Hempfield Area) - Waynesburg University (2023)

TRACK & FIELD

  • Liz Tapper (Hempfield Area) - University of Michigan (2023)

BOYS LACROSSE

  • Sam DiDio (Penn-Trafford) - Baldwin Wallace University (2023)

This page lists current Westmoreland County high school student-athletes that have athletically committed to a college or university. Please check back frequently as the list is updated when new commitments are announced. If you have committed to play a sport, or know someone who has and is not on the list, please email us at: info@westmorelandsports.com.

PREVIOUS YEARS